Lucy Liu Height and Weight

Lucy Liu

Lucy Liu

Lucy Liu Height and Weight

Lucy Liu Weight?
100 pounds

How Tall Is Lucy Liu?
5′ 3″ or 1.60 m

What Are Lucy Liu Measurements?
34-23-33 (75-57-72)

Date Of Birth
2 December 1968, Queens, New York, USA

Birth Name
Lucy Alexis Liu

 

Lucy Alexis Liu is an American actress, model, artist, and occasional film producer.

Lucy Alexis Liu Quotes

I’m so proud of my heritage, but yes, I think there’s always a danger when people put you on a pedestal. Especially when you’re just trying to live your life and pursue your dreams. The intention is not to represent Asian Americans, but to be an Asian American who is working as an actress. People often confuse the two. When you are “representing,” you have the burden of some people projecting their hopes onto you. This can eventually lead to a certain amount of disappointment. I strive to not deny myself experiences that open up to me. I hope to live without looking back in regret. If people want to join me on the ride, then I’m happy to have them along.

Martial arts are art forms and require a great deal of discipline and dedication. I so admire people who focus their lives on it, because it’s not an easy thing to do.

Producing is like pushing jello up a hill on a hot day.

It’s really taking a while but I do think it’s becoming more acceptable to cast Asians in roles that weren’t originally slated for someone who is Asian, which is so great.

I try to believe like I believed when I was five…when my heart told me everything I needed to know.

[on playing a female version of the "Dr. Watson" character in "Elementary" (2012)] I think flawed characters, having a history and a mysterious past, are always going to keep the audience engaged. Naturally, the connection between the two of them [i.e. with "Sherlock Holmes"] is his oddities and, you know, his inability to be as stable as most people would like to be. She’s just as unstable, but not as obvious, because she’s trying to distract her own problems with his problems.

I grew up in Jackson Heights, Queens, with no money. I was taught not to take anything for granted. If you are too busy being a diva or a freak, then you are not enjoying it.

Everything I buy is vintage and smells funny. Maybe that’s why I don’t have a boyfriend.

[about "Ally McBeal" (1997)] It’s so much fun playing her [Ling], but I have this fear that people are going to run away from me in terror on the streets. They think I’m going to bite their heads off or something.

 

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share/Bookmark