Lynda Carter Height and Weight

Lynda Carter

Lynda Carter Height and Weight

Lynda Carter Weight?
120 lbs

Lynda Carter Height?
5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

What Are Lynda Carter Measurements?
37-27-38 ( In November 1986 )
38-26-38 (Miss World USA pageant)

What is Lynda Carter bra size?
38C ( In November 1986 )

Date Of Birth (Birthday)
24 July 1951, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

Birth Name
Linda Jean Cordova Carter

Lynda Jean Carter is an American actress and singer, best known for being Miss World USA and as the star of the 1970s television series The New Original Wonder Woman (1975–77) and The New Adventures of Wonder Woman (1977-79).

Lynda Carter Quotes

[on the Wonder Woman TV series being updated from World War II]: “I think they [CBS] wanted to retool it and modernize it when they bought it, so they weren’t just buying the same show.”

Wonder Woman struck a chord that no one expected.

[on life before Wonder Woman]: “To tell you the truth, I couldn’t pay my next month’s rent when I got the part. I was thrilled to have a pilot of my own.”

[regarding her years as a born again Christian] “I kinda gave that up. I kinda got burned out, going around and banging on people’s doors and telling them what to believe. I mean, what’s that all about?”

It never really felt like I had a lot of substance in my life. I had broken up with my former husband [Ron Samuels] and I kind of looked around. I didn’t have a lot of friends. I had become isolated by fame. I longed for a family and some substantive relationships. Fame is a vapor. You can’t grab hold of it.

I’ve been in recovery for nine years. I describe the experience as like being an unwilling participant with alcoholism. The whole experience is very frightening and I know it’s a big problem here like it is back home. It’s a scary situation to be in. I’m just trying to do my bit and let people know that they’re not alone if they’re going through it. If I can help them out, do the work I love to do and spend the rest of my time with friends and family, enjoying my time with the people I love, then that’s what it’s all about. – England, Sept. 2005

Mexican food is my weakness. Thank God I live in Washington where it’s horrible. They put in some tomatoes and bell peppers and call it salsa!

Some of the best memories of my childhood were of being with my grandmother when she was making tortillas, having to cut the tripe when she made menudo, or sorting the sticks and stones out of the beans on her table.

When asked if she made a profit from the Wonder Woman dolls, “I think that you’re probably familiar with a problem in Hollywood, and that is that they market you and they use you. They did a mask of my face and put it on the doll and they put my name on for the first run of it. And then they took my name off and said they didn’t have to pay me anymore. So it’s the kind of thing that you can be used SO much in this industry. I make nothing. I don’t even make anything from the reruns. Don’t ever settle for net profits. It’s called ‘Creative Accounting’.”

I won’t consider myself a star until I’ve had more experience. I think the real stars are people like Streisand, Brando, Dustin Hoffman, Hepburn… Hepburn is my favorite. She epitomizes to me what a star should be.

Oh my God. You and three other people. [When told by an interviewer that he owned a copy of her solo record album “Portrait”.]

[on hanging from the helicopter for an episode of Wonder Woman]: “The stunt girl was about to go under it and I said ‘Oh, I can do this!’ I ran under and they went up, and when the producers found out about it, they went ballistic.”

[on the enduring popularity of the Wonder Woman series]: “I’d like to think I had something to do with it, but it’s a phenomenon unto itself. And it’s not too bad to be a sort of pop icon, you know? It’s not too tough to handle.”

[on characterizing Wonder Woman]: “I tried to play her like a regular woman who just happened to have superhuman powers. I figured she’d lived with it every day of her life.”

I really loved doing the stunts. I had a lot of stunt women, because they all did something different, but I ended up doing most of the fights myself. The stunt guys taught me how to throw a punch, and eventually I became an honorary member of the Stunt Women’s Association.

I’m 5′ 9″, but most people think I’m about 6 feet tall. It’s because I have very long legs.

I think I was much better in the part when it was modernized. The series matured as it went along.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
FacebookShare/Bookmark