Roger Federer Height and Weight

Roger Federer

Roger Federer Height and Weight

Roger Federer Weight?
177 lbs or 80kg

Roger Federer Height?
6’1″ or 1.85 m

Date Of Birth
8 August 1981, Basel, Switzerland

Nickname
El reloj suizo (The Swiss watch)
Federer Express
King Roger

Roger Federer Quotes
When asked about his 2009 French Open title win: It might be the greatest victory of my career.

Grand Slam results

Australian Open- Winner (2004, 2006, 2007, 2010)
French Open- Winner (2009)
Wimbledon- Winner (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009)
US Open- Winner (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008)

Other tournaments
Tour Finals Winner (2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010)

In 2007, Forbes Magazine estimated his earnings for the year to be $29 million.

Shares the record of straight 5 Wimbledon titles,(2003-2007) with Björn Borg(1976-1980).

Beaten by Rafael Nadal 6-1, 6-3, 6-0 at the 2008 French Open, the worst defeat by a Slam winner in a Slam final since John McEnroe defeated Jimmy Connors, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2 at the 1984 Wimbledon.

Announced on his web site that he married girlfriend Mirka Vavrinec in a small ceremony in his hometown. The couple are expecting their first child in the Fall. (11 April 2009).

Good friends with Tiger Woods.

Was coached by Swedish Peter Lundgren for 7 years.

Twin daughters, Charlene Riva and Myla Rose, born on July 23, 2009.

His 2009 Wimbledon final defeat of American Andy Roddick (5-7 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 16-14) lasted a record 77 games over a period of 4 hours and 16 minutes. Federer’s loss to Rafael Nadal the previous year consumed 4 hours and 48 minutes of play, to date (2009), the longest men’s singles final in Wimbledon history.

Cites players Pete Sampras, Stefan Edberg and Boris Becker as major influences on his career.

Turned professional in 1998.

Two days after winning his first Wimbledon, he was presented with a 1,760 lb. milking cow he named “Juliette” as a gift from tournament organizers in Gstaad, Switzerland.

In July 2003, he launched his own fragrance called “RF-RogerFederer.”

During his youth, his idols were Boris Becker and Stefan Edberg.

First Swiss man to win a Grand Slam singles title

Born to Swiss-German Robert Federer and his South African wife Lynette, he has one older sister, Diana.

Has won 16 Grand Slam titles in the men’s singles competition, making him the first man to win at least three separate Grand Slam tournaments four times: Australian Open (2004, 2006, 2007, 2010), Wimbledon (2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009), US Open (2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008).

After surpassing Jimmy Connors, he holds the all-time record for most consecutive weeks as top-ranked male player (February 2007).

Plays the piano.

Speaks English, Swiss German, German and French.

Plays squash and table tennis.

His favorite vacation locations are the Swiss mountains, Dubai and Maledives.

Was chosen Swiss Sportsman of the Year in 2003, 2004 and 2006; European Sportsman of the Year from 2004 to 2006; Laureus World Sportsman of The Year in 2005 and 2006 and “L’Equipe” Magazine’s Champion of Champions in 2006 and 2007.

Was coached by Australian Tony Roche from 2005 to 2008.

Supporter of FC Basel and A.S. Roma.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
FacebookShare/Bookmark