Tom Cruise Height and Weight

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise Height and Weight

Tom Cruise Weight?
91 kg

Tom Cruise Height?
5′ 7″ or 1.70 m

Date Of Birth (Birthday)
3 July 1962, Syracuse, New York, USA

Birth Name
Thomas Cruise Mapother IV

Trade Mark
Often plays romantic leading men with an edge.

Tom Cruise Quotes
The thing about filmmaking is I give it everything, that’s why I work so hard. I always tell young actors to take charge. It’s not that hard. Sign your own checks, be responsible.

I have cooked turkeys in my day but when Mom’s around I let her do it.

I was 18 when I saw Akira Kurosawa’s Seven Samurai (1954). After about 30 seconds, I realized that this was not just a cultural thing, it was universal. Years later, I read Bushido. It talked about many things that I strive for in my own life: loyalty, compassion, responsibility, the idea of looking back on your life and taking responsibility for everything you’ve ever done. I’m fascinated by the samurai and the samurai code – it’s one of the main reasons I wanted to make The Last Samurai (2003).

Awards are wonderful. I’ve been nominated many times and I’ve won many awards. But my journey is not towards that. If it happens it will be a blast. If it doesn’t, it’s still been a blast.

I believe in life. I know that life comes in at your heart and it doesn’t matter if you’re an actor, a filmmaker or a gentleman on the street, it comes at you. What Scientology gives me is the tools to deal with that, to better enjoy my life and to be able to contribute more.

Every single time I start to do a picture, without fail, I feel as if I don’t know what I’m doing.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Share/Bookmark